Major

Displaying 1 to 7 of 7 records - page 1 of 1

Beatty, Charles Harold Longfield

Date of Birth
Address
Borodale, Enniscorthy
Date of Death
Age
46
Circumstances of Death
Died Undergoing Surgery, Henrietta Street, London on 17th May 1917, aged 47.
Other Biographical Details

Eldest son of the late Captain David Longfield and Catherina Edith Beatty [nee Chaine], of Oakfield, Atherstone.  Husband of Lucy Alice Beatty, born c1869 at Western Port, Australia. ADC to General Sir Edwin Alderson, Commander of Canadian Expeditionary Force and attached to the Royal Warwickshire Regiment. Older brother of  Admiral of the Fleet David Earl Beatty, P.C., G.C.B. and brother of Captain Richard George Beatty.  https://www.nnwfhs.org.uk/catch-all/first-world-war-centenary-2/men-of-ww1-members-detailed-pages/1355-maj-chl-beatty

 

Leared, Paul Lupus

Date of Birth
Address
Wexford
Rank
Regiment
7th Battalion
Date of Death
Age
37
Other Biographical Details

Youngest son of Richard Hughes Leared and Sarah Mary Leared née Boxwell. Husband of Jessie Kathleen Leared of 6 Gillsland Road, Edinburgh. Mentioned in the London Gazette 1910. Served in the South African War.

Leigh, Edward

Date of Birth
Address
Rosegarland, Co. Wexford
Date of Death
Age
47
Circumstances of Death
Killed in action whilst in command of the battalion near Krithia, Gallipoli
Other Biographical Details

Son of the late Francis Augustine Leigh, J.P., D.L., formerly 10th Hussars and Mrs Augustine Leigh née Perrier of Rosegarland, Co. Wexford. He was educated at St. Columba's College, Co. Dublin. Husband of Mary Meade Leigh, only daughter of Sir John Buchanan, L.L.D., of Clareinch, Claremont, Cape Peninsula, South Africa. Served in the South African Campaign and in India, Malta and the British West Indies. He left one son, Edward Buchanan Leigh, born at Vacoas, Mauritius on the 19th June, 1913.

Awarded Queen's South Africa Medal with three clasps and King's South Africa Medal with two clasps.

Nunn, John Henry

Date of Birth
Address
3 Ravensbourne Gardens, Ealing, London
Date of Death
Age
32
Circumstances of Death
Died of wounds
Other Biographical Details
Son of Joshua Loftus Nunn and Katherine Harriett née Boxwell. Husband of Doris Nunn of 3 Ravensbourne Gardens, Ealing, London. Enniscorthy Guardian article.

Redmond, William Hoey Kearney

Date of Birth
Alias
Willie Redmond.
Address
Glenbrook, Delgany, Co.Wicklow and Palace Manshions, Kensington, London.
Rank
6th Battalion
Date of Death
Age
56
Circumstances of Death
Died of Wound received in an attack at Wytschaete Wood in Belgium after being injured by a shell.
Other Biographical Details

Husband of Eleanor Redmond. Nationalist Member of Parliament for Wexford since 1884. Awarded the Legion of Honour (France). One of the rare people to be buried abroad during WW1 in a coffin. Son of William Archer and Mary Redmond née Hoey. Younger brother of John E. Redmond MP and Leader of the Irish Parliamentary Party.

Taylor, Charles

Date of Birth
Rank
3rd Battalion
Date of Death
Age
35
Circumstances of Death
Killed in Action, France
Other Biographical Details
Son of Godfrey Lovelace and Dorothea Marie Taylor née Bruun of Grangeville, Fethard.