Connaught Rangers

Displaying 1 to 11 of 11 records - page 1 of 1

Campbell, Thomas

Date of Birth
Address
Wexford
Service No.
6021
Rank
3rd Battalion
Date of Death
Age
35
Circumstances of Death
Accidentally drowned in Kinsale Harbour.
Other Biographical Details

Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Campbell née Fitzpatrick. His father Thomas was a retired RIC Sergeant and died at Shanbogh, New Ross, Co. Kilkenny, 6.9.1914.

Cullimore, George Henry

Date of Birth
Address
London
Service No.
20505
Rank
1st Battalion
Date of Death
Age
21
Circumstances of Death
Died in Egypt.
Other Biographical Details

Son of Joseph Albert and Elizabeth Teresa Cullimore née Harpur of Clarence House, Wexford. Grandson of Moses Cullimore, 57 South Main Street, Wexford. Brother of Joseph Albert Cullimore.

Halloran, Thomas

Date of Birth
Address
Chapel Lane, New Ross
Service No.
10615
Rank
6th Battalion
Date of Death
Age
23
Circumstances of Death
Died of wounds at the Red Cross Hospital, Dublin Castle, after nearly a year of treatment
Other Biographical Details

Son of Luke and Bridget Halloran nee Byrne of 1 Chapel Lane, New Ross. 

Harte-Maxwell, Percival

Date of Birth
Address
Templeshannon, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
Attached 1st Royal Irish Rifles
Date of Death
Age
31
Circumstances of Death
Killed in action in France
Other Biographical Details

Son of Samuel and Edith Harte-Maxwell nee Carroll. Worked with Bank of Ireland Enniscorthy for four years prior to enlisting.

Hoysted, Francis Reginald

Date of Birth
Service No.
5/382
Rank
5th Battalion
Date of Death
Age
25
Circumstances of Death
Killed in Action Gallipoli
Other Biographical Details
Son of Fredick Robert And Anne Sophia Hoysted nee Hallam. Grandson of the late Canon Hallam, Camolin, Co. Wexford.

Kinsella, Matthew

Address
Glynn
Service No.
3965
Rank
6th Battalion
Date of Death
Age
Unknown
Circumstances of Death
Killed in Action France and Flanders
Other Biographical Details
Son of John and Margaret Molly Kinsella of Polehore, Glynn.

Nolan, Aiden

Date of Birth
Address
John Street, Enniscorthy
Service No.
9454
Rank
2nd Battalion
Date of Death
Age
29
Circumstances of Death
Died from sarcoma at King George V Military Hospital, Dublin.
Other Biographical Details
Son of Matthew and Bridget Nolan née Carroll. His address at death was John Street, Enniscorthy. Brother of John and Michael Nolan below

Nolan, Michael

Date of Birth
Address
Enniscorthy
Service No.
15218
Rank
5th Battalion
Date of Death
Age
38
Circumstances of Death
Killed in Action France and Flanders
Other Biographical Details
Article in a Wexford newspaper: Son of Matthew and Bridget Nolan nee Carroll, formerly of Island Road. Brother of Private John Nolan, Aiden Nolan and Patrick Nolan above.

Quinn, John

Date of Birth
Alias
John Quinlisk
Address
Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford.
Service No.
18143
Rank
6th Battalion
Date of Death
Age
44
Circumstances of Death
Killed in Action France and Flanders
Other Biographical Details

Son of Peter and Elizabeth Quinn née Keevers of Ballyduffbegg, Co. Wexford. Buried Peronne Communal Cemetery Extention, France. (Grave: V M 26.)

Spencer, Charles

Date of Birth
Address
Gorey
Service No.
7610
Rank
2nd Battalion
Date of Death
Age
32
Circumstances of Death
Killed in Action France and Flanders
Other Biographical Details
Son of Thomas and Mary Spencer née Byrne. Husband of Annie Spencer née Molloy of Ballygarron, Kilmuckridge, Gorey. Article in the Echo.

Whitty, Patrick (also Whitby, Patrick)

Date of Birth
Alias
also Whitby, Patrick
Address
Bride St. Wexford
Service No.
18199
Rank
6th Battalion
Date of Death
Age
20
Circumstances of Death
Killed in Action France and Flanders
Other Biographical Details
Sole legatee was his mother Margaret WHITTY. Son of Patrick and Margaret Whitty née Murphy