Able Seaman

Displaying 1 to 22 of 22 records - page 1 of 1

Comerford, Laurence

Date of Birth
Address
5 Presentation Row, Waterford
Date of Death
Age
39
Circumstances of Death
Torpedoed by German Submarine U-62
Other Biographical Details
Son of Patrick and Catherine Comerford née Foley. Son of Catherine Comerford and the late Patrick Comerford. Husband of Anastasia Comerford of 5 Presentation Row, Waterford. Brother of Able Seaman Patrick Comerford who drowned in 1941.

Doyle, Patrick

Date of Death
Age
Unknown
Circumstances of Death
Ship torpedoed by German Submarine U-62.
Other Biographical Details

Son of the late James and Mary Doyle. Husband of Catherine Doyle nee Whitty of 37 Doyle's Street, Waterford. They were living in Ballyhack when they married in 1885. Their son 26497 William Doyle was killed in action 20 September 1917.

Doyle, William

Date of Birth
Alias
William Higgins
Service No.
R.3979
Nelson Battalion, Royal Naval Division
Date of Death
Age
20
Circumstances of Death
Killed in action in France
Other Biographical Details

Son of Edward and Mary Doyle nee Barrington, formerly Higgins, Kilanerin, Gorey. His father was a labourer.

Fortune, William

Date of Birth
Address
Churchtown, Templetown, Co. Wexford
Date of Death
Age
67
Circumstances of Death
At Sea Torpedoed
Other Biographical Details

Father of James, Dorah and Mary Fortune listed in 1911 census.

Goodwin, James

Date of Birth
Service No.
J/2496
Regiment
Date of Death
Age
23
Circumstances of Death
HMS Monmouth was lost with all hands at Coronel in the Pacific.
Other Biographical Details

Son of Michael and Mary Goodwin nee Kavanagh of Loughgunnen, Ballycogley, Co. Wexford.  Commemorated Plymouth Naval Memorial.

Kingsbury, Thomas

Date of Birth
Date of Death
Age
47
Circumstances of Death
Torpedoed by a German Submarine and sunk 29 miles West of the Lizard.
Other Biographical Details

Son of the late George and Elizabeth Kingsbury nee Connors. Brother of Joseph Kingsberry, Castlehill Street, Wexford.

Kirwan, Patrick

Date of Birth
Service No.
J/11213
Regiment
Date of Death
Age
24
Circumstances of Death
Direct result of enemy action
Other Biographical Details
Son of John and Annie Kirwan of Bolacrean, Gorey, Co.Wexford.

Merrigan, Patrick

Date of Birth
Address
New Ross
Date of Death
Age
22
Circumstances of Death
While on a voyage from Rotterdam to London, SS Lapwing hit a mine laid by German Submarine UC-4.
Other Biographical Details
Son of Patrick and Mary Merrigan nee Maddock of 5 Old Post Office Lane, New Ross.

Neill, John Henry

Date of Birth
Service No.
210584
Regiment
Date of Death
Age
31
Circumstances of Death
Accidentally drowned (on Birthday)
Other Biographical Details
Son of John Henry and Mary Grace Neill nee Mitchell of Abbeyleix, Queen's Co. The 1901 Census shows his parents at 94 Irish Street, Enniscorthy. Children were William (15), Grace (12), Gordon (10) and Robert (7). His father, born Queen's County was a retired RIC Sergeant. His mother was born in Co. Waterford. Brother of Henry above

Payne, Henry

Date of Birth
Address
19 Bullawn, New Ross
Date of Death
Age
38
Circumstances of Death
SS Emlyndene disappeared without trace while transporting coal from Cardiff, is supposed she was sunk by German Submarine UC-50
Other Biographical Details
Husband of Elizabeth Payne nee Fanning of 19 Bullawn, New Ross. Son of Henry and Mary Payne née Bryan

Redmond, Peter Paul

Date of Birth
Service No.
136512
Regiment
Date of Death
Age
49
Circumstances of Death
Died from disease
Other Biographical Details
Sister: Mrs.Mary Douglas, 1934 W47th St, Cleveland, Ohio, USA. The son of Thomas and Catherine Redmond née Parle. His father was a labourer.

Smyth, Michael

Date of Birth
Address
73 New Hedley Street, Boundary Street, Liverpool
Date of Death
Age
33
Other Biographical Details
Son of James and Anastasia Smyth née Saunders of Wexford. The 1911 Census shows the family at The Faythe. Husband of Mary Elizabeth Smyth née Finegan of 73 New Hedley Street, Boundary Street, Liverpool.

Symons, Andrew Henry

Date of Birth
Service No.
233064
Regiment
Date of Death
Age
26
Circumstances of Death
Severely wounded, shrapnel wound to the head, during action in the North Sea
Other Biographical Details
The son of Henry Herbert and Annie Symons née Hood. Mother: Annie, 2 Prospect Place, Green Street Green, Springton Kent. the son of Henry Herbert and Annie Symons née Hood. His father, born in England, was in the Coast Guard; his mother was born in Co. Cork. The 1901 Census shows his father was then a chief boatman stationed at Trabolgan, Co. Cork. Children present were Ethel (21), Alfred (18), Alice (15), and Andrew (12).

Travers, Francis

Date of Birth
Address
Duncannon
Date of Death
Age
38
Circumstances of Death
Torpedoed by a German submarine off Cap De Fer.
Other Biographical Details
Son of Andrew and Mary Travers née Eustace. Husband of Mary Kate Travers née Maher of Duncannon.

Wafer, John

Date of Birth
Address
6 St Dominick's Terrace, Crosses Green, Cork
Date of Death
Age
23
Other Biographical Details
Son of William and Maggie Wafer née Cahill. Husband of Hannah Wafer nee Varian of 6 St Dominick's Terrace, Crosses Green, Cork.

White, James

Date of Birth
Address
Wexford
Date of Death
Age
24
Circumstances of Death
Sunk by a German Submarine torpedo
Other Biographical Details
Son of William and Ellen White née O'Brien

Whitty, Stephen

Date of Birth
Address
31 Roanmore Road, Ballybricke, Waterford
Date of Death
Age
41
Circumstances of Death
Torpedoed by German Submarine U-62.
Other Biographical Details
Son of Thomas and the late Anastasia Whitty nee Hennessy. Husband of Margaret Whitty of 31 Roanmore Road, Ballybricke, Waterford.