Royal Garrison Artillery

Displaying 1 to 13 of 13 records - page 1 of 1

Casey, Nicholas

Address
Tramore, Waterford
Service No.
14535
Rank
Date of Death
Age
Unknown
Circumstances of Death
Died in India
Other Biographical Details
Formerly served as 3/6740 R Irish Regiment

Collins, Patrick

Date of Birth
Alias
Patrick Cullen
Address
Wexford
Service No.
43735
Rank
Date of Death
Age
21
Circumstances of Death
Died of wounds France and Flanders
Other Biographical Details

Son of James and Mary Ann Cullen née Maher, The Faythe, Wexford.

Doyle, James

Date of Birth
Service No.
29628
Rank
Date of Death
Age
38
Circumstances of Death
Died in Singapore from malaria
Other Biographical Details

Son of James and Jane Doyle of John Street, Wexford.

Furlong, John

Date of Birth
Address
Rowe Street, Wexford
Service No.
31273
Rank
Date of Death
Age
33
Circumstances of Death
Died at 43rd General Hospital, Salonica, Greece
Other Biographical Details

Son of Francis and Mary Furlong nee Duff, Duke Street, Wexford. Husband of Elizabeth Jane Furlong of Rose Villa, Alfred Parade, St James, Bristol

Goode, Henry William

Date of Birth
Address
13 Ashfield, Wavertree, Liverpool
Service No.
114682
Rank
177th Siege Battery
Date of Death
Age
30
Circumstances of Death
Killed in action in France
Other Biographical Details

Son of James and Eliza Anne Goode nee White, Irish Street, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford. His father was a policeman. Husband of Sarah Goode nee Jones of 13 Ashfield, Wavertree, Liverpool. 

Harden, Stephen

Date of Birth
Address
Gorey
Service No.
285810
Rank
Date of Death
Age
43
Circumstances of Death
Died from influenza in Military Hospital Bere Island
Other Biographical Details
Son of Stephen and Annie Harden née Nocter.

Lewis, Thomas Norman

Date of Birth
Address
Dawlish, Devonshire
Service No.
56882
Rank
Date of Death
Age
26
Circumstances of Death
Died in France
Other Biographical Details
Son of Thomas Norman and Mary Lewis nee Bray of 3 Idllesleigh Terrace, Dawlish, Devon.

Mernagh, James

Service No.
21202
Rank
Date of Death
Age
Unknown
Circumstances of Death
Died of Wounds France and Flanders
Other Biographical Details
Son of Margaret Mernagh of Upper Mary Street, New Ross.

Reilly, John

Address
Boolacreen
Service No.
14102
Rank
Date of Death
Age
Unknown
Circumstances of Death
Died of Wounds France and Flanders
Other Biographical Details
Son of John and Anne Reilly of Boolacreen, Boolavogue, Ferns.

Ruth, John, Joseph

Date of Birth
Address
Cornmarket, Wexford
Service No.
285819
Rank
Date of Death
Age
38
Circumstances of Death
TB at Central Military Hospital, Cork
Other Biographical Details

Brother of Mrs Anna Liza Murphy, 8 Nelson St., Widnes, Lancashire. Occupation on enlistment was gardener. Formerly he served with the 3rd Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment, No. 1966.
Buried in Cork Military Cemetery Park, Cork.

Ryan, John (served As Sullivan)

Alias
served As Sullivan
Service No.
130898
Rank
3rd Battalion
Date of Death
Age
Unknown
Circumstances of Death
Died at sea
Other Biographical Details
Served as JOHN SULLIVAN. Son of Patrick and Margaret Ryan of Priesthaggart, Co.Wexford. He had a brother Anthony Ryan.

Ryan, Patrick

Date of Birth
Address
The Faythe.
Service No.
23997
Rank
Date of Death
Age
42
Circumstances of Death
Accidentally killed in Shoebury
Other Biographical Details
Widow Florence Eva later Mrs William Donaldson. Son of Patrick and Eliza née Cowman.

Saunders, John

Date of Birth
Service No.
1441
Rank
Date of Death
Age
37
Circumstances of Death
Killed in Action France and Flanders
Other Biographical Details
Brother of Mr Robert Saunders of 6 Lunt Road, Bootle, Liverpool. Son of John and Annie Saunders née White. Their son Robert was born 15.12.1878.