Sapper

Displaying 1 to 8 of 8 records - page 1 of 1

Carroll, Joseph

Address
New Ross
Service No.
270922
Rank
Regiment
Date of Death
Age
Unknown
Circumstances of Death
France and Flanders
Other Biographical Details
Calais Southern Cemetery in France

Conroy, Thomas

Date of Birth
Address
Paddington, Middx
Service No.
23045
Rank
Regiment
Date of Death
Age
25
Circumstances of Death
Killed in action in France
Other Biographical Details

Widow Mrs Margaret Scales (formerly Conroy) at 8 City Road, Lakenham, Norwich, Norfolk.

Dunlop, Alexander

Date of Birth
Service No.
127903
Rank
Regiment
66th Signal Company
Date of Death
Age
21
Circumstances of Death
Died of wounds at 198th (2/1st East Lancashire) Brigade Field Ambulance, Belgium
Other Biographical Details

Son of Thomas and Alexina Dunlop née McGregor, 1367 Argyle Street, Glasgow.

Keane, John

Date of Birth
Service No.
15021
Rank
Regiment
Date of Death
Age
41
Circumstances of Death
Died from TB at High Street
Other Biographical Details
Son of Mr John and Mary Keane nee Hayes of 4 High Street, Wexford.

Kinch, Joseph

Address
Gorey
Service No.
94126
Rank
Regiment
Date of Death
Age
Unknown
Circumstances of Death
Died in France and Flanders
Other Biographical Details

Son of Henry and Mary Kinch of Gorey. Husband of Elizabeth Kinch nee Tyndell of 4 Centenary Place, Gorey, Co.Wexford. 

Murphy, William

Date of Birth
Service No.
94684
Rank
Regiment
Date of Death
Age
26
Circumstances of Death
Dr Steeven's Hospital, Dublin, from TB
Other Biographical Details
At the time of his death he was an unmarried post office clerk residing at 4 New Grange, Enniscorthy.

O'Sullivan, Vincent

Date of Birth
Alias
Vincent Cornelius
Service No.
4438
Rank
Date of Death
Age
21
Circumstances of Death
Killed in France by an aerial bomb
Other Biographical Details

Appears to have been born Vincent Cornelius O'Sullivan at Bridge St. New Ross 19-07-1876, son of Jeremiah and Mary O'Sullivan née Walsh. Buried Hersin Communal Cemetery Extension, France.

White, John

Date of Birth
Service No.
WR/215423
Rank
Regiment
Date of Death
Age
33
Circumstances of Death
Died of wounds received 10.8.1917 at 5th Northern General Hospital, Leicester, 16.11.1918
Other Biographical Details
Son of John and Margaret Whelan née Walsh.