Captain

Displaying 1 to 9 of 9 records - page 1 of 1

Barton, Charles Erskine

Date of Birth
Alias
Ernie
Address
Ruane, New Ross
Rank
4th Battalion
Date of Death
Age
35
Circumstances of Death
Died from gas poisoning at a military hospital in France. Buried at Pas de Calais.
Other Biographical Details

Son of C.W.Barton, D.L. of Glendalough House, Annamoe, Co. Wicklow. Husband of Norah Deane Barton, 4 Mount Pleasant Villas, Bray, Co. Wicklow. Brother of IRA officer, Sinn Fein member and Anglo-Irish Treaty signatory, Robert Barton, who also was an officer in Royal Irish Rifles. Son of Charles William Barton and Agnes Alexandra Frances (née Childers). He was raised at Glendalough House with his Childers cousins, including the famed Irish Nationalist Robert Erskine Childers. In 1903 Ernie married Norah Grace Greene of Bank House in County Wicklow, making their home in Oldcourt, Wexford. While Ernie was leading his men in the trench warfare in France, his mother Agnes passed away. It's unknown if the news ever reached Ernie. Just two weeks later, he was killed in a German gas attack while entrenched on French soil. Captain Charles Erskine Barton, Royal Irish Rifles, is buried with his fellow soldiers, both Irish and English, at the Terlincthun British Military Cemetery in France. His younger brother Thomas is also buried on French soil with Irish soldiers and English soldiers in a British military cemetery.

Beatty, Richard George

Date of Birth
Address
Borodale, Enniscorthy.
Date of Death
Age
33
Circumstances of Death
Killed on the Northwest Frontier in India.
Other Biographical Details

Son of Captain David Longfield, Commander of the General Fleet, and Catherina Edith Beatty [nee Chaine]. Husband of Florence Mary Beatty, of Hove, E. Sussex. Served in the South African War. Youngest brother of Admiral of the Fleet David Earl Beatty, P.C., G.C.B. Brother of Charles Harold Longfield Beatty D.S.O. 

Cromie, Francis Newton Allen

Date of Birth
Date of Death
Age
36
Circumstances of Death
Murdered at Petrograd, Russia by Bolshevist soldiers
Other Biographical Details

Son of the late Capt. F.C. Cromie, Hampshire Regt. And of Mrs Lennard. Husband of Mrs Cromie of 9 Old Park Road, Clapham Common, London. Article in the People 1918.Son of Lieutenant Charles Francis and Mary Grace Josephine Cromie nee Webb-Bowen. Married Gladys nee Cromie in 1907.

Elmes, King

Date of Birth
Rank
attached 2nd/16th Battalion London Regiment
Date of Death
Age
25
Circumstances of Death
Killed in action in Belgium
Other Biographical Details

Son of Thomas Samuel and Ruth Mary Elmes née Robinson of Robinstown House, Palace East, New Ross, Co. Wexford. 

Fitzgerald, Gerald Hugh

Date of Birth
Date of Death
Age
28
Circumstances of Death
Killed in Action
Other Biographical Details

Son of Lord and Lady Maurice Fitzgerald of Johnstown Castle, Wexford. Husband of Dorothy Fitzgerald nee Charrington. First Wexford man to die in the War.

Hadden, Henry Arthur Giles

Date of Birth
Address
North Main Street, Wexford
Date of Death
Age
49
Circumstances of Death
Died from tuberculosis at the County Infirmary, Wexford
Other Biographical Details

Son of John and Anne Hadden née Giles. Gazetted to the Royal Army Medical Corps. 

Jeffares, Richard Thorpe

Date of Birth
Address
Skarke House, New Ross, Co. Wexford.
Rank
2nd Battalion
Date of Death
Age
26
Circumstances of Death
Head Wound, 33rd Casualty Clearing Station
Other Biographical Details

The fourth son of Michael Henry Jeffares, a farmer, and Catherine ‘Kate’ Jeffares née Collier. His mother died 15.11.1895. Father used surname Jeffers and re-married in 1896. The 1901 Census shows Richard and his brother Michael living with their uncle John Jeffares at Skarke House, New Ross, Co. Wexford. Invalided home from France due to measles 14.5.1915. A letter to Uncle John, 10.10.1916, enclosed Army Form W3136 — only to be used if he was killed — for claiming a gratuity for officers killed in action. ‘If I do go West spend some of it on Mick.’ Mick was serving with 1st Royal Irish Rifles. Wounded in action, ‘gunshot wound left forearm severe’, 10.8.1917, while commanding B Company, 2nd Royal Irish Rifles. Discharged from hospital 5 September and rejoined his unit. WO telegram 6.10.1917: ‘Regret to inform you Capt. R.T. Jeffares Irish Rifles reported Oct 6th admitted 33rd Casualty Clearing Station dangerously wounded head. Further reports will be sent on receipt.’ He died that day.

Kane, John Francis Aloysius

Date of Birth
Address
Saunderscourt, Wexford
Rank
Date of Death
Age
34
Circumstances of Death
Killed while flying at Brooklands, London
Other Biographical Details

Third son of John and Mary Kane nee O'Connor, formerly of Saunderscourt, Wexford. Brother Robert Henry.