Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Displaying 1 to 4 of 4 records - page 1 of 1

Byrne, Thomas Francis

Date of Birth
Alias
Francis Byrne
Service No.
29539
Rank
7th Battalion
Date of Death
Age
19
Circumstances of Death
Died of wounds at home, Sheffield.
Other Biographical Details

Son of Richard & Bridget Byrne née O'Brien of 36 Roe St, Belfast. His father was Colour-Sergeant 5th R Irish Regiment. Died at the War Hospital, Sheffield. CWGC wrongly uses number 29537. Buried in Sheffield St Michael's Roman Catholic Cemetery Yorkshire.

Murphy, Albert

Date of Birth
Address
Newbridge, Co. Kildare
Service No.
27700
Rank
7th Battalion
Date of Death
Age
18
Circumstances of Death
Killed in action by gas in France
Other Biographical Details

Son of George and Mary Murphy née Keating. All the family were born in Wexford except Albert. Lived in Wexford since infancy. Named as Albert G. on the Census.

Smith, James

Date of Birth
Alias
Smyth
Address
Wexford
Service No.
12504
Rank
1st Battalion
Date of Death
Age
26
Circumstances of Death
Died from wounds. Wound to the head from shell at Beaumont Hamel 01.07.1916
Other Biographical Details

Son of James and Anastatia Smith née Saunders of Wexford.
James Smith and Anastatia Saunders were married in Wexford where they had three children.  They left Wexford for Liverpool around 1882, where their son Michael was born.  They returned to Wexford around 1885. James was born in 1890.

His Battalion was part of 87 Brigade, 29th Division that attacked Beaumont Hamel 01/07/1916.  This is likely when James was wounded in the head by a shell.  He was evacuated to Sunderland Infirmary where his sister Bridget took care of him until he died 29/07/1916.
James is buried alongside his brother , Michael in Ford cemetery, Liverpool.